Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 District of Columbia General Election

District of Columbia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (District of Columbia)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives
Compare the candidates
Maude Louise Hills - DCG
Eleanor Holmes Norton - D
Websitewww.nortonforcongress.org
80
District of Columbia
At-Large Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Kwame R. Brown - D
Websitewww.dccouncil.washington.dc.us/kwamebrown
Patrick Mara - R
Websitewww.patrickmara.com
David Schwartzman - DCG
Websitedavidschwartzman.com
73
Michael A. Brown - I
Websitewww.dccouncil.washington.dc.us/michaelabrown
Dee Hunter 1B04 - I
Mark H. Long - I
Ward 2 Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Jack Evans - D
Websitejackevansfordc.com
63
Christina Erland Culver - R
Ward 4 Member Of The Council
Muriel E. Bowser - D
Websitemurielformayor.com
45
Ward 7 Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Yvette M. Alexander - D
Websitewww.yvettealexander.org
55
Jimmy Johnson - I
Ward 8 Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Marion Barry - D
Websitewww.dccouncil.washington.dc.us/council/marion-barry
81
Darrell D. Gaston
Websitewww.darrellgaston.com
Yavocka D. Young - I
U.S Shadow Senator
Compare the candidates
Paul Strauss - D
Websitepaulstrauss.org
53
Nelson Rimensnyder - R
Websitenelsonrimensnyder.com
73
Keith R. Ware - DCG
Websitewww.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/metro/elections/2006/dc/candidates/Keith_R_Ware.html
Damien Lincoln Ober - L
U.S. Shadow Representative
Compare the candidates
Mike Panetta - D
Websitewww.mikepanetta.com
Joyce Robinson-Paul 5E05
Websitewww.dcstatehoodgreen.org/election2006/candidate.php?annc_id=150
District of Columbia State Board of Education
Board Member Ward 1
Compare the candidates
Pamela M. Johnson
Lillian Perdomo
Dottie Love Wade
Shelore C. Williams
Board Member Ward 2
Board Member Ward 3
Board Member Ward 4
Sekou Biddle - D
Board Member Ward 5
Compare the candidates
Angel Sherri Alston 5A08
Robert Vinson Brannum SMD 04
Terrance J. Mcmichael, Sr.
Board Member Ward 6
Lisa Raymond
Websitewww.lisaraymond06.org/
Board Member Ward 7
Compare the candidates
Ralph J. Chittams, Sr.
Dorothy Douglas
Cameron C. Poles
Board Member Ward 8
Compare the candidates
William Lockridge
Chanda Mcmahan
Niccola Reed
Cardell Shelton
District of Columbia Advisory Neighborhood Commissioners
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1A
Jacqueline C. Arguelles 1A01
Lisa Kralovic 1A01
Calvin B. Woodland, Jr. 1A02
Jeff Soule 1A02
Michael Cox 1A02
Luis A. Morales 1A03
Betty Pair 1A04
Anne Theisen 1A05
William Jordan 1A05
Sam Johnson 1A06
Tim Turner 1A06
Larry E. Ray 1A07
Cliff Valenti 1A08
Lakeisha Thomas 1A09
Mary Pierre 1A09
Janie M. Boyd 1A10
Lenwood "Lenny" Johnson 1A10 - D
Dottie Love Wade
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1B
Myla Moss 1B01
Peter John Raia, Sr. 1B02
Brain Wrenn 1B03
M. A. "Doll" Fitzgerald 1B03
Sedrick Muhammad 1B03
Websitemysite.verizon.net/vze89ddi/mr.sedrickmuhammad
Deborah R. Thomas 1B04
Dee Hunter 1B04 - I
Brianne K. Nadeau - D
Websitewww.brianneknadeau.com
37
Rebecca Ohalloran 1B05
Meghan Conklin 1B06
Ted Butler 1B06
Juan E. Lopez 1B07
Sertira A. Cookie Wilson 1B07
Benjamin M. Whitfield 1B08
Rosemary T. Akinmboni 1B08
Thomas K.D. Smith 1B09
Eduardo "Eddie" Ferrer 1B10
Nate Matthews 1B10
Camille Mckenzie 1B11
E. Gail Anderson Holness
Websitewww.holnessfordc.com
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1C
Linda E. Softli 1C01
Chris Otten 1C02
Websitewww.otten06.com/
Chris Vanarsdale 1C02
Bryan Weaver - D
Websitewww.weaverwardone.com
Allan Jirikowic 1C04
Mindy Moretti 1C04
J. Michael Logsdon 1C05
Nancy Shia - DCG
Websitewww.blogger.com/profile/02913653696246120829
Wilson Reynolds 1C07
Kathie Boettrich 1C08
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1D
Phil A. Lepanto 1D01
Oliver Tunda 1D02
Jack Mckay 1D03
David Sitomer 1D04
Gregg Edwards 1D04
David Bosserman 1D05
Angelia D. Scott 1D06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2A
David M. Lehrman 2A01
Asher Corson 2A03
Armando Irizarry 2A04
Eric Malinen 2A05
Florence E. Harmon 2A06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2B
Michael Feldstein 2B01
William E. M. Hewitt 2B02
Bob Meehan 2B03
Jack Jacobson
Websitewww.jackjacobsondc.com
Victor G. Wexler 2B05
Mike Silverstein 2B06
Joseph Delano Rojakovick 2B07
Phil Carney 2B07
Will Stephens 2B08
Doug Alan Rogers 2B09
Ramon Estrada 2B09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2C
Alexander M. "Alex" Padro 6E01
Mary A. Sutherland 2C01
Sarah Livingston 2C01
Kevin Chapple 6E02
Leroy Thorpe 2C02
Doris L. Brooks 2C03
Jessica Lanza 2C03
Barbara Curtis 2C04
Theresa Sule 2C04
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2D
Dana S. Greenwald 2D01
Mary Eva Candon 2D02 - D
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2E
Ed Solomon 2E01
Ron Lewis 2E02
William Skelsey 2E03
Aaron L. Golds 2E04
Bill Starrels 2E05
Tom Birch 2E06
Charles F. Eason, Jr. 2E07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2F
Charles D. Reed 2F01
Monica Schneider 2F02
Brain Vargas 2F03
Matt Raymond 2F07
Dustin Cole 2F05
Michael B. Benardo 2F06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3B
Kathleen W. Fiorillo 3B01
Alan Blevins 3B02
Jackie Blumenthal 3B02
Melissa Lane 3B03
Howie Kreitzman 3B04
Brian A. Cohen 3B05
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3C
Lee Brian Reba 3C01
Paul Poe 3C01
William W. Kummings 3C02
Anne-Marie Bairstow 3C03
Jenelle M. Dennis 3C03
Josh Hart 3C04 - D
Darcy Buckley 3C05
Leila J. Afzal 3C05
Emily B. Solomon 3C06
Trudy Reeves 3C06
Richard Stone Rothblum 3C07
Catherine May 3C08
Nancy J. Macwood 3C09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3D
Elizabeth "Betsy" Sandza 3D01
Kent Slowinski 3D01
Tom Smith 3D02
Nan S. Wells 3D03
Stu Ross 3D04
Thomas L. Ditonto 3D05
Ann F. Heuer 3D06
Christine M. Warnke 3D08 - D
Lee P. Minichiello 3D08
Mary Ann Haas 3D09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3E
Beverly Sklover 3E01
Karen M. Mccooey 3E01
Matthew Frumin 3E02
Jonathan Bender 3E03
Joseph T. Carlson 3E03
Lucy Eldridge 3E04
Tom Quinn 3E04
Sam Serebin 3E05
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3F
Susan M. Banta 3F01
Karen Lee Perry 3F02
Jane Mansour 3F03
Paul Pearlstein 3F03
Frank T. Winstead 3F04
Tom Whitley 3F04
Kathryn I. Hughes 3F05
Mital M. Gandhi 3F05
Cathy J. Wiss 3F06
Daniel Klibanoff 3F07
Michael Curcio 3F07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3G
Carol C. Seitz 3G01
Carolyn A. Cook 3G01
Gary Thompson 3G02
Samantha Nolan 3G03
Allen E. Beach 3G04
David Engel 3G05
Jennifer B. Greenberger 3G05
Mary Rowse 3G05
Jim Mccarthy 3G06
Cris Fromboluti 3G07
Earle Douglass 3G07
Henry Griffin 3G07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4A
Karl Kennedy 4A01
Carl Bergman 4A02
Dwayne M. Toliver - D
Websitewww.toliverforward4.com
Stephen A. "Steve" Whatley 4A03
Marian C. Bennett 4A04
Habieba S. Israel 4A05
Christine Burkhart 4A06
Frederick O. Hunter 4A06
Dave Wilson 4A07
Gale B. Black 4A08
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4B
Sara D. Green 4B01
Faith E. Wheeler 4B02
Frederick D. Grant 4B03
Monique Michelle Smith 4B03
John M. Fomunyoh 4B04
Blondine C. Hughes 4B05
Idriys J. Abdullah 4B06
Ronald Austin - D
Websitewww.ward4candidatesinfo.com/austin
James D. Gaston, III 4B07
Judi Jones - D
Websitewww.judi-jones.com
Yvonne A. Jefferson 4B08
Douglass Sloan - D
Websitewww.dougsloan2010.com
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4C
Jackie Rhames-Mitchell 4C02
Janet M. Myers 4C02
Sandra D. Jones 4C02
James Davis, II 4C03
Ronald P. Bland 4C03
Margaret T. Biscarr 4C04
Andrew Tuck 4C05
Joseph Vaughan 4C05
David Tumbin 4C06
Natasha Coco Benitez 4C07
Shanel Anthony 4C07
Jeffrey Green 4C08
Timothy A. Jones 4C08
Joseph Martin 4C09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4D
Lamont Akins 4D01
Robert L. Whiddon 4D03
Donna Brockington 4D04
Everett D. Lott 4D05 - D
Websitewww.vote-usa.org/intro.aspx?Id=DCLottEverettD
Bill Quirk 4D06
Lucretia Hockaday 4D06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 5A
Sandi Washington 5A07
Wayne Rodell Palmer, Sr. 5A01
Frank Wilds 5A01
Patricia Ann Roberts 5A02
Angel Sherri Alston 5A08
Stephen O. Mccoy 5A05
John J. Feeley, Jr. 5A06
Carolyn C. Steptoe - D
Websitesteptoe4ward5.blogspot.com
58
Don Padou 5A07
Caroline Petti 5A08
Timothy Thomas 5A08 - D
Shirley Rivens Smith 5A09
Edward Eddie Harrison 5A10
Neil Williams 5A10
Philip Blair, Jr. 5A10
Janae Grant 5A11
Edward Henry Wolterbeek 5A12
Patrick Joseph Tayman 5A12
Robert "Bob" King 5C03
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 5B
William Shelton 5B01
Muriel A. Lee 5B02
Patricia Brown-Daniels 5B02
Jamell A. Thrower 5B03
Regina James 5C05
Morgan Whitlock 5B04
Rayseen Woodland 5B04
Javier Sanchez 5B05
Rosetta B. Davis 5B05
Taha Shabazz 5B05
Bernice Hall 5B06
Wilhelmina P. Lawson 5B06
David L. Hooper 5D07
H. Yvonne Buggs 5B08
Tina Laskaris 5D06
Jacqueline Manning
India A. Henderson 5D03
William H. "Bill" Meyers, Jr. 5B11
Maude E. Ababio 5B12
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 5C
Anita Bonds - D
Websitewww.anitabonds.com
Jerry Mack 5C01
Joyce Robinson-Paul 5C02
Sylvia E. Matthews 5C02
Sylvia Pinkney 5E04
Theodore L. Mcginn 5C02
Stuart Davenport 5C03
John Salatti 5C04 - D
Denise L. Wright 5C05
Mary Lois Farmer-Allen 5C06
Michael J. Henderson 5C06
Barrie Daneker 5C07 - D
Marshall R. Phillips, Sr. 5C08
Deborah "Debbie" Smith 5C09
Geneva Perry 5C09
Marie Hawkins 5C09
Silas Grant, Jr. 5C09
Timothy W. Day - R
Websitewww.anc5c.org/Com5C10.cfm
Allison Defoe 5C11
Ronnie Edwards 5A05 - D
Albrette "Gigi" Ransom 5A06
Carolyn Slaughter 5C12
Derrick O. Holloway 5C12
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 6A
Raphael V. Marshall 6A01
Jabriel S. Ballentine 6A02
Joseph V. Fengler 6A02
David Holmes 6A03
Nicholas Alberti 6A04
Betty L. Smalls 6A05
Mary Brooks Beatty - R
Websitewww.marybrooksbeatty.com
66
H. J. Amons, Sr. 6A06
William Schultheiss 6A06
Gladys Ann Mack 6A07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 6B
David Garrison 6B01
Websiteanc.washington.gov/
Laurence James Frankel 6B01
Mary C. Wright 6B02
Francis Slakey 6B03
Julie S. Olson 6B03
Kirsten Oldenburg 6B04
Kenan Jarboe 6B05
Juan-Jose D. Garza 6B06
Wilbert "Will" Hill 6B06
Carol J. Green 6B07
Bryan Wandel 6B08
Neil Glick 6B08
Dennis M. Stevenson 6B09
Michael O. Patterson 6B09
Francis M. Campbell 6B10
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 6C
Keith A. Silver 6C01
Mark A. Dixon 6E06
Lena Brown 6C03
Anne M. Phelps 6C04
M. Tony Richardson 6C05
Tom Hamilton 6C06
Ryan Velasco 6C07
Karen J. Wirt 6C02
Charles A. Docter SMD 09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 6D
Ahmad Nurriddin 6D01
Jane Jorgensen 6D01
David Sobelsohn 6D02
Matthew Rojansky 6D03
Michael Chahinian 6D03
Ronald Mcbee 6D03
Andy Litsky 6D04
Roger Moffatt 6D05
Rhonda Natalie Hamilton 6D06
Geoffrey Kreiss 6D07
Robert "Bob" Siegel 6D07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7A
Sheila M. Carson-Carr 7A01
Pride Hiett 7A03
Charlene Exum 7F04
Babette M. Ricks 7A05
Beatrice C. Jefferson 7A05
Karen Settles 7F05
Eddie Rhodes 7A06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7B
Zina D. Williams 7B02
Phillip J. Hammond 7B04 - D
Shirlonda Monroe-Evans 7B04
Chan Tei Durant 7B05
Daniel B. Malloy, Jr. 7B05
D. L. Humphrey 7B07
Robert T. Richards 7B07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7C
Patricia A. Malloy 7C01
Khalid Elhillali 7C02
Catherine A. Woods 7C03
Sylvia C. Brown 7C04
Mary L. Gaffney 7C05
Thomas S. Alston 7C06
Kia Chatmon 7C07
Robert L. Richardson, Jr. 7C07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7D
Veronica E. Raglin 7D01
Dorothy Douglas
Joanne Prue 7D04
Waress Majeed 7D04
Rick Tingling-Clemmons 7D05
Tony Scurry 7D06
Willette Seaward 7D06
Alisa A. Woods 7D07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7E
Ben Thomas 7E01
Johnnie Scott Rice 7E02
WebsiteJohnniescottrice.com
Linda S. Green 7E02
Rosa A. Hamlett 7E03
Barbara L. Mccoy 7E04
Mary D. Jackson 7E04
Marline O. Scott 7E05
Ricardo A. Willis 7E05
David H. Inoue 7E06
Evelyn Hunter Armstrong 7E06
Joseph "Wayne" Lockett 7E06
Natasha M. Surles 7E06
Chester Speight 7E07
Maxine Nightingale Starling 7E07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8A
Anthony Muhammad - D
Websitemuhammad4ward8.org
Oliver "O.J." Johnson 8A01
Barbara J. Clark 8A02
Mark Timberlake 8A02
Greta Fuller - D
Websitewww.greta4ward8.com
Latesha "Te Te" Hudson 8A04
Mike Jones 8A04
Naquia Dent 8A04
Carolyn B. Ward
Gregg J. Justice, III 8A06
Jackie Ward 8A06
Lendia Sue Johnson 8A07
Rushawn D. Bunter 8A07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8B
Lesil Farrakhan 8B01
Mary Buckley 8B01
David S. Brewer 8B02
Darrell D. Gaston
Websitewww.darrellgaston.com
Jb Shoatz 8B04
Tijwanna U. Phillips 8B05
Kenny Detroit Baker 8B06
Mitchell G. Hawkins, III 8B06
Jacque D. Patterson - D
Websitewww.jacquepatterson.com/
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8C
Dion Jordan 8C02
Grady Edwards, III 8C02
Elvera Patrick 8C03
Mary J. Cuthbert 8C03 - D
R. Calvin Lockridge 8C04
Cardell Shelton
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8D
Gaby L. Fraser 8D01
Patricia A. Carmon 8D01
O. V. Johnson 8D02
Olivia L. Henderson 8D02
Absalom "Ab" Jordan 8D03
Keisha S. Cofield 8D04
M. Jay Lee 8D04
Richard T. "Dick" Clark 8D07
Theresa H. Jones 8D07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8E
Melvin H. Sims 8E04
Karlene "K." Armstead 8E06
Stephen A. Slaughter 8E07
We Need Your Help