Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

District of Columbia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives
Compare the candidates
Andrew James Miscuk
Eleanor Holmes Norton - D
Websitewww.nortonforcongress.org
80
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Vincent Orange - D
Websitewww.orangefordcmayor.com
60
Adrian M. Fenty - D
Websitewww.fentyreelect.com/
Michael A. Brown - I
Websitewww.dccouncil.washington.dc.us/michaelabrown
Linda W. Cropp - D
Artee Milligan - D
WebsiteMilliganforward4.com
Marie Johns - I
Nestor Djonkam - I
Websitenestorformayor.com
District of Columbia
Chairman Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Vincent C. Gray - D
Websitevincegray2014.com
75
Kathleen Patterson
At-Large Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Antonio "Tony" Dominguez - I
WebsiteDOMINGUEZFORDC.COM
Phil Mendelson - D
Websitewww.philmendelson.com
64
Marcus Skelton - R
Websitewww.skeltonforcouncil.org/
Ann C. Wilcox - DCG
David A. Catania - I
Websitewww.davidcatania.com
Ward 1 Member Of The Council
Jim Graham - D
Websitewww.jimgraham2014.com
72
Ward 3 Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Mary M. Cheh - D
Theresa Conroy - R
Websitewww.conroyforcouncil.org/
Ward 5 Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Tontalya T. "Terceiro" Wright - I
Carolyn C. Steptoe - D
Websitesteptoe4ward5.blogspot.com
58
Miriam Moore - I
Websitewww.mooreforpeople.com
Harry "Tommy" Thomas, Jr. - D
WebsiteHarryThomas2010.com
Ward 6 Member Of The Council
Compare the candidates
Will Cobb - I
Tommy Wells - D
Websitewww.tommywells.com
60
Tony Williams - R
U.S Shadow Senator
Compare the candidates
Joyce Robinson-Paul 5E05
Websitewww.dcstatehoodgreen.org/election2006/candidate.php?annc_id=150
Michael D. Brown - D
Websitewww.ShadowSenator.com
52
U.S. Shadow Representative
Compare the candidates
Keith R. Ware - DCG
Websitewww.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/metro/elections/2006/dc/candidates/Keith_R_Ware.html
Mike Panetta - D
Websitewww.mikepanetta.com
Nelson Rimensnyder - R
Websitenelsonrimensnyder.com
74
District of Columbia State Board of Education
President of the Board
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Graham
Timothy Jenkins
Robert C. Bobb
Sunday Abraham
Laurent Ross
Websitewww.LaurentRoss.com
Board Member Ward 3
Compare the candidates
Lisa Raymond
Websitewww.lisaraymond06.org/
Mary Baird Currie
Marc Borbely
Websitewww.marcforschoolboard.org
Stephane Baldi
Websitewww.BaldiForDCSchools.com
Board Member Ward 4
Compare the candidates
Jacque D. Patterson - D
Websitewww.jacquepatterson.com/
Jacquelyn Pinckney Hackett
William Lockridge
Jimmy Johnson - I
District of Columbia Advisory Neighborhood Commissioners
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1A
Jacqueline C. Arguelles 1A01
Lisa Kralovic De Leon SMD 01
Calvin B. Woodland, Jr. 1A02
Alexander Hogan SMD 03
Mack A. James SMD 04
Betty Pair 1A04
Anne Theisen 1A05
Richard Dubeshter SMD 06
Sam Johnson 1A06
John Fanning 2F04
Ali Muhammad SMD 07
Larry E. Ray 1A07
Taylor Chesnik SMD 08
Janisha N. Richardson SMD 08
Lisa A. Eady SMD 09
Donny Gonzalez SMD 09
Marie Whitfield SMD 09
Richard Jackson SMD 10
Lenwood "Lenny" Johnson 1A10 - D
Dottie Love Wade
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1B
Lawrence T. Guyot, Jr. SMD 01
Myla Moss 1B01
Philip C. Spalding SMD 02
M. A. "Doll" Fitzgerald 1B03
Catherine Hammonds SMD 03
Sedrick Muhammad 1B03
Websitemysite.verizon.net/vze89ddi/mr.sedrickmuhammad
Dee Hunter 1B04 - I
Brianne K. Nadeau - D
Websitewww.brianneknadeau.com
37
Howard P. Wilson SMD 05
Zachary Wright SMD 07
Rosemary T. Akinmboni 1B08
Thomas K.D. Smith 1B09
Brandon M. Sturdivant, Sr. SMD 09
Kelvin P. Esters SMD 10
Nate Mathews SMD 10
Raymond Wright SMD 11
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1C
Barry Weise SMD 01 - D
Bryan Weaver - D
Websitewww.weaverwardone.com
Webb Tamara SMD 04
Mindy Moretti 1C04
J. Michael Logsdon 1C05
Nadia M. Ahlsten SMD 06
Nancy Shia - DCG
Websitewww.blogger.com/profile/02913653696246120829
Wilson Reynolds 1C07
Kathie Boettrich 1C08
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 1D
Jane Zara SMD 01
Joe Anthony Esparza SMD 02
Reed Wiedower SMD 02
Jack Mckay 1D03
Gregg Edwards 1D04
David Bosserman 1D05
Angelia D. Scott 1D06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2A
David M. Lehrman 2A01
Max S. Skolnik SMD 01
David Sobelsohn 6D02
Michael T. Thomas SMD 02
Asher Corson 2A03
Victoria M. Harris
Ronald Mcbee 6D03
Anne Savage SMD 03
Jeffrey J. Binder SMD 04
Mary C. Williams SMD 03
Andy Litsky 6D04
Dorothy Miller SMD 05
Vince Micone SMD 06
Roger Moffatt 6D05
William R. Day SMD 06
Rhonda Natalie Hamilton 6D06
Calvin T. Mcdaniel
Robert "Bob" Siegel 6D07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2B
Curtis Farrar SMD 01
Bob Meehan 2B03
Ryan Butler SMD 04
Adam Kirschenbaum
Mark Bjorge SMD 05
Mike Silverstein 2B06
Douglas F. Johnson SMD 08
Peter Klempay
Ramon Estrada 2B09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2C
Alexander M. "Alex" Padro 6E01
Mary A. Sutherland 2C01
Kevin Chapple 6E02
Leroy Thorpe 2C02
Doris L. Brooks 2C03
Andrew D. Etter SMD 03
Jessica Lanza 2C03
John Tinpe 2C01
WebsiteWWW.JOHNTINPEFORANC
Barbara Curtis 2C04
Richard Rogers SMD 04
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2D
Sandra Perlmutter SMD 01
Mary Eva Candon 2D02 - D
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2E
Ed Solomon 2E01
Ron Lewis 2E02
William Skelsey 2E03
Jenna Lowenstein SMD 04
Bill Starrels 2E05
Tom Birch 2E06
Carol Joynt SMD 06
Charles F. Eason, Jr. 2E07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 2F
Charles D. Reed 2F01
Jim Richardson SMD 02
Christopher Dyer SMD 03
Jennifer Trock SMD 04
Sandra Biasillo SMD 05
Michael B. Benardo 2F06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3B
Kathleen W. Fiorillo 3B01
Patricia S. Bitondo SMD 02
Charles L. Howe SMD 02
Websitewww.dcneighborhoods.net/anc/3b/clhowe.htm
William Lisle Miller SMD 02
Melissa Lane 3B03
Horace "Howie" Kreitzman 3B04
Brian A. Cohen 3B05
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3C
Dia Black SMD 01
Avner Shapiro SMD 01
Gloria E. Day SMD 02
Deborah Jane Lindeman SMD 02
Stephanie M. Zobay SMD 03
Avram Fechter SMD 04
R. Bruce Beckner SMD 05
Gregory Hair SMD 05
Trudy Reeves 3C06
Shelley H. Cohen SMD 08
Catherine May 3C08
Nancy J. Macwood 3C09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3D
Elizabeth "Betsy" Sandza 3D01
Kent Slowinski 3D01
Sarah Stowell Shapley SMD 02
Nan S. Wells 3D03
Rachel W. Thompson SMD 04
Alma Hardy Gates SMD 05
John G. Rouse, IV SMD 05
Ann F. Heuer 3D06
Mary Ann Haas 3D09
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 3E
Amy L. Bauer Mcvey SMD 01
Carolyn M. Sherman SMD 03
Lucy Eldridge 3E04
Anne Sullivan SMD 05
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4A
Clark Johnson SMD 01
Jordinia Smith Brown SMD 02
Arlene Davis SMD 03
Stephen A. "Steve" Whatley 4A03
Marian C. Bennett 4A04
Alicia Dillard SMD 04
Habieba S. Israel 4A05
Brian J. Lang SMD 06
Dave Wilson 4A07
Jeffery Hildebrand SMD 08
James H. Jones SMD 08
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4B
Sara D. Green 4B01
Michael Sindram SMD 02
Faith E. Wheeler 4B02
Frederick D. Grant 4B03
Robert E. Lonon, Sr. SMD 03
Wesley "Wes" Hickman SMD 04
Evelena Mccutchen SMD 04
Blondine C. Hughes 4B05
Michael Burke SMD 06
Gloria D. Palmer 4B06
Judi Jones - D
Websitewww.judi-jones.com
Keith V. White SMD 07
Yvonne A. Jefferson 4B08
Cherita Whiting SMD 08
Muriel E. Bowser - D
Websitemurielformayor.com
45
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4C
Thomas J. Dawson, III SMD 02
Damien A. Nickens SMD 02
Ronald P. Bland 4C03
Margaret T. Biscarr 4C04
Louis Wassel SMD 05 - R
Shanel Anthony 4C07
Michelle L. Escumbise SMD 08
Timothy A. Jones 4C08
Joseph Martin 4C09
Joseph C. Henson SMD 10
Kevin Hummons SMD 10
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 4D
Joshua Lopez - D
Websitewww.joshualopez2011.com
Renee L. Bowser - D
Websitewww.renee4ward4.com
Robert L. Whiddon 4D03
Audrey J. Hendricks SMD 05
Everett D. Lott 4D05 - D
Websitewww.vote-usa.org/intro.aspx?Id=DCLottEverettD
Lucretia Hockaday 4D06
Bill Quirk 4D06
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 5A
Sandi Washington 5A07
Patricia Ann Roberts 5A02
Angel Sherri Alston 5A08
Dominique West SMD 03
Belinda V. Bell SMD 04
Shirlee G. Hoffman SMD 04
Cynthia M. Reid SMD 04
Mary Baird-Currie SMD 06
Gregory K. Jackson SMD 06
William B. Boston SMD 07
Timothy Thomas 5A08 - D
Jeffery K. Phifer, Sr. SMD 10
Janae Grant 5A11
Franklyn M. Malone SMD 11
Robert "Bob" King 5C03
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 5B
William Shelton 5B01
Patricia Brown-Daniels 5B02
Robin Appleberry SMD 03
Raymond W. Chandler SMD 03
Adrian T. Jordan 5A03
Rayseen Woodland 5B04
George Jackson SMD 06
Wilhelmina P. Lawson 5B06
Calvin M. Murphy, Jr.
Lawrence B. Harris SMD 08
Joan E. Black SMD 09
Michelle Massey
India A. Henderson 5D03
Robert Mann-Thompson
William H. "Bill" Myers, Jr. 5B11
Joseph Paul SMD 12
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 5C
James D. "Jim" Berry, Jr. SMD 01
Anita Bonds - D
Websitewww.anitabonds.com
Tyler A. Brown SMD 01
Kris Hammond - R
Websitewww.krisfordc.com
Cleopatra Jones SMD 02
Stuart Davenport 5C03
Andrew C. Pollard SMD 03
Robert Vinson Brannum SMD 04
John Salatti 5C04 - D
Mary Lois Farmer-Allen 5C06
Michael J. Henderson 5C06
Stephanie White SMD 06
Celia D. Barnes 5E09
Barrie Daneker 5C07 - D
Marshall R. Phillips, Sr. 5C08
Silas Grant, Jr. 5C09
Bernadette Swanson-Thomas SMD 09 - D
Derrick O. Holloway 5C12
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 6A
Raphael V. Marshall 6A01
Joseph V. Fengler 6A02
David Holmes 6A03
Jesse B. Rauch SMD 03
Nicholas Alberti 6A04
Mary Brooks Beatty - R
Websitewww.marybrooksbeatty.com
66
H. J. Amons, Sr. 6A06
Michelle Grifka SMD 06
William Schultheiss 6A06
Terry Linston SMD 07
Charlie Lucas SMD 07
Gladys Ann Mack 6A07
Mfon S. Ibangha SMD 08
Stephanie M. Nixon SMD 08
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 6B
David Garrison 6B01
Websiteanc.washington.gov/
Mary C. Wright 6B02
Julie S. Olson 6B03
Daniel J. Ostergaard SMD 04
Kenan Jarboe 6B05
Wilbert "Will" Hill 6B06
Neil Glick 6B08
Antonette E. Russell 5C01
Francis M. Campbell 6B10
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7A
Sheila M. "Carson" Carr 7F03
Constance M. Thompson SMD 02
Pride Hiett 7A03
Karen Settles 7F05
Jamal Turner SMD 06
Villareal VJ Johnson - D
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7B
Linda S. Eckles SMD 01
Howard Ways SMD 02
Lillian Yvonne Moore 8A03
Phillip J. Hammond 7B04 - D
Robin "Hammond" Marlin 7B05
Raymond C. Keith SMD 06
Sarah Thetus D. Boyd SMD 07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7C
Henry Hall SMD 01
Patricia A. Malloy 7C01
Patrina Swinson SMD 01
Geri J. Averytt SMD 02
Catherine A. Woods 7C03
Alice M. Chandler SMD 04
Wadelle L. Anderson SMD 05
Mary L. Gaffney 7C05
Thomas S. Alston 7C06
Muriel Chambers SMD 07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7D
Patrick M. Jordan SMD 01
Veronica E. Raglin 7D01
Edward L. Fisher SMD 02
Sharita C. Slayton 7D02
Dorothy Douglas
Waress Majeed 7D04
Rick Tingling-Clemmons 7D05
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 7E
David H. Inoue 7E06
Jarni Pina SMD 07
Chester Speight 7E07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8A
Oliver "O.J." Johnson 8A01
Anthony Muhammad - D
Websitemuhammad4ward8.org
Barbara J. Clark 8A02
Greta Fuller - D
Websitewww.greta4ward8.com
Tchaka M. Sapp SMD 03
Latesha "Te Te" Hudson 8A04
Marita Michael SMD 06
Jackie Ward 8A06
Lendia Sue Johnson 8A07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8B
Ahmad Braxton-Jones SMD 01
LaRuby May - D
David S. Brewer 8B02
Jb Shoatz 8B04
Constance C. Thomas SMD 04
Charles E. Wilson 8B03 - D
Tijwanna U. Phillips 8B05
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8C
Dorothea Ferrell SMD 01
Mary J. Cuthbert 8C03 - D
R. Calvin Lockridge 8C04
Cardell Shelton
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8D
Patricia A. Carmon 8D01
Gaby L. Fraser 8D01
R. Joyce Scott
Olivia L. Henderson 8D02
O. V. Johnson 8D02
Absalom "Ab" Jordan 8D03
Maria Powell 8D06
Vera M. Abbott SMD 07
Richard T. "Dick" Clark 8D07
Theresa H. Jones 8D07
Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner 8E
Barbara A. Brown SMD 02
S.S Sandra Seegars - D
Websitewww.ss4ward8.com
Christopher Hawthorne 8E03
Melvin H. Sims 8E04
Leon J. Swain, Jr. - I
Alfred J. Price SMD 07
Sandra V. Williams 8E07
We Need Your Help